Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-SX-MMD)

IT-Stifter: 
Sprache: 
IT-Partner: 
Cisco
Angebotsbereich: 
IT-Spenden
Kategorie: 
Media: 
Plattform: 
Produkt-ID 
G-48448
Verwaltungsgebühr: 
72,00‎€ *

Beschreibung

Das GLC-SX-MMD ist ein Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-faktor einsteckbarer (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver. Dieses Gerät, das im laufenden Betrieb gewechselt werden kann, ermöglicht zusammen mit einem Gigabit Ethernet Port bzw. Slot eine Netzwerkverbindung im Multimode Glasfaser-Netz.


Bitte beachten Sie! Aufgrund von Materialengpässen in der Halbleiterindustrie sind die Bearbeitungszeiten länger als üblich. Sie dürfen davon ausgehen, dass Ihr IT-Spendenantrag innerhalb von 26 Wochen nach Zahlungseingang erfüllt wird.
Dieser Zeitrahmen umfasst die Bearbeitung der Bestellung, die Herstellung des Produkts, den Versand und die Auslieferung.
Alle Produktspenden können ohne vorherige Ankündigung geändert oder verzögert werden. Cisco behält sich das Recht vor, funktional gleichwertige Produkte für jede Anfrage zu ersetzen.

Voraussetzungen

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Features

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product

Stifter-helfen might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from Stifter-helfen when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information. 

Förderkriterien

Förderzeitraum: Fiskaljahr (1. Juli - 30. Juni)

Fördervolumen: siehe Besonderheiten

Max. Anzahl der Bestellungen pro Förderzeitraum: 1

Weiter

Beschreibung

Das GLC-SX-MMD ist ein Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-faktor einsteckbarer (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver. Dieses Gerät, das im laufenden Betrieb gewechselt werden kann, ermöglicht zusammen mit einem Gigabit Ethernet Port bzw. Slot eine Netzwerkverbindung im Multimode Glasfaser-Netz.


Bitte beachten Sie! Aufgrund von Materialengpässen in der Halbleiterindustrie sind die Bearbeitungszeiten länger als üblich. Sie dürfen davon ausgehen, dass Ihr IT-Spendenantrag innerhalb von 26 Wochen nach Zahlungseingang erfüllt wird.
Dieser Zeitrahmen umfasst die Bearbeitung der Bestellung, die Herstellung des Produkts, den Versand und die Auslieferung.
Alle Produktspenden können ohne vorherige Ankündigung geändert oder verzögert werden. Cisco behält sich das Recht vor, funktional gleichwertige Produkte für jede Anfrage zu ersetzen.

Voraussetzungen

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Features

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product

Stifter-helfen might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from Stifter-helfen when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information. 

Förderkriterien

Förderzeitraum: Fiskaljahr (1. Juli - 30. Juni)

Fördervolumen: siehe Besonderheiten

Max. Anzahl der Bestellungen pro Förderzeitraum: 1

Weiter